Virtual Assistant
SourcefitLast week
- Where you can work from
- Remote — Philippines onlyPhilippines
- Salary
- Salary not disclosedThe employer did not publish a range. We do not estimate one.
- Job type
- Full-time
- Experience
- Entry level
See more from us in Google Search — add us as a preferred source.
Opens himalayas.app in a new tab. No account needed.
via Himalayas · Himalayas
Job description
Position Summary
The Virtual Assistant will provide direct administrative support to the client by managing inbox correspondence, drafting dictated emails, and maintaining organized email and file systems. This role requires excellent listening skills, strong written English, and the ability to accurately type and format messages as the client dictates. The ideal candidate is highly detail-oriented, responsive, and comfortable handling confidential information with discretion.
Job Details
- Work Setup: Remote (Work from Home)
- Schedule: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PST (shift might slide to a 7:30 AM start from time to time)
- Holidays: Follows U.S. holiday calendar
Responsibilities
- Type and compose email responses dictated by the client in real time or from recorded notes.
- Maintain an organized inbox by tagging and categorizing emails appropriately.
- Create and manage folders, ensuring all correspondence and files are properly labeled and easy to retrieve.
- Draft and proofread written communications for grammar, tone, and accuracy.
- Maintain confidentiality of client communications and files at all times.
- Track follow-ups or pending responses and alert the client of outstanding items.
- Perform other administrative or correspondence-related tasks as needed.
Qualifications
- Proven experience as a Virtual Assistant, Administrative Assistant, or similar role.
- Excellent command of written English with flawless grammar and spelling.
- Fast and accurate typing skills — able to compose while listening or during live dictation.
- Highly organized, detail-oriented, and able to manage multiple email threads and folders efficiently.
- Comfortable working independently and responding promptly to instructions.
- Basic familiarity with Gmail, Outlook, or other email management tools.
- Strong comprehension and ability to follow instructions precisely.
- Experience handling sensitive or confidential correspondence.
Nice to Have
- Background or familiarity with legal or workers’ compensation environments.
Originally posted on Himalayas
Job availability & source
Still listed on the employer's own board at our last check, 13 hours ago
This job was originally posted by the employer or source shown below. We re-check the original listing regularly to keep its availability current, and send you straight to it to apply — we never sit in between.
- Source
- Himalayas
- Posted by the employer
- 17 Oct 2026
- First seen by us
- 17 Oct 2026
- Last checked
- 25 Oct 2026
via Himalayas — view on source
Similar remote jobs
Virtual Assistant
NewGrowupPosted 8 hours agoIndiaINR 144K–380K / yearEntry levelCustomer SupportVirtual Assistant
Townsend Professional Support Services, LLC2 days agoUnited StatesUSD 15–20 / hourEntry levelCustomer SupportExcelVirtual Assistant
Bishop Montgomery High School2 days agoUnited StatesEntry levelCustomer SupportExcelVirtual Assistant (remote-work)
Jobs for Humanity3 days agoLebanonEntry levelCustomer SupportVirtual Assistant
micro14 days agoLocation not statedEntry levelCustomer SupportVirtual Assistant
BrandcovenLast weekUnited StatesUSD 25–30 / hourEntry levelCustomer SupportVirtual Assistant
RippedboxstationLast weekPhilippinesEntry levelCustomer SupportExcelVirtual Assistant - Remote
Bezla.com LLCLast weekUnited StatesEntry levelSales & Marketing
More jobs at Sourcefit
Level 2 Tax, Accounting & Payroll Support Specialist
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesMid levelFinance & AccountingSenior Analyst, Treasury
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesSeniorFinance & AccountingExcelSenior Accountant, Fixed Assets
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesSeniorFinance & AccountingExcelQuickBooksSenior Tax Analyst
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesSeniorFinance & AccountingExcelSenior Clerk, Accounts Payable
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesSeniorFinance & AccountingExcelSenior Accountant, Corporate Accounting
NewSourcefitYesterdayPhilippinesSeniorFinance & AccountingExcel